Frequently Asked Questions

What is a certified copy of a document?

Original documents are not accepted with your application for skilled migration assessment.  Documents submitted are not returned to the applicant.  Please provide certified copies of your documents.

A certified copy of a document is a copy of an original document which is certified as a true copy by an authorised person.  Authorised people include:  Justices of the Peace (JP's), legal practitioners and Police Officers.  For a full list of professionals who are authorised to certify documents, please refer to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection website www.citizenship.gov.au.

In instances where the applicant lives overseas, documents may be certified by a citizen of the applicant's country of residence who is employed in one of the occupational groups listed on the Department of Immigration and Border Protections's website. Please note that the certification should appear on the front page of the document (not the reverse side of the document).

Certification should appear on each page of the submitted document.  For example, if your transcript is a three page document then the certification must appear on the front of all three pages of the document.

Am I required to submit an English Test Report with my application?

Overseas trained applicants must submit a Department of Immigration approved English Language Test with their application.

If I work as a Quantity Surveyor but hold a degree in an allied discipline (such as Civil Engineering), is my degree eligible for skilled migration assessment?

The qualification requirement in Section 7.1 of our Skilled Migration Assessment Policy states that applicants must have a degree in "Quantity Surveying or Construction Management and Economics".  The interpretation of "Quantity Surveying" is defined in Section 2 of our Skilled Migration Assessment Policy.  Therefore, applicants with degrees in allied disciplines may be considered for skilled migration assessment.  Please note that, upon application, our Assessors will conduct a further assessment of qualifications based on your degree and related transcript documents.  Assessment of your skilled employment will also be conducted.

Is there a reduced assessment fee for Student Members of the AIQS?

Student Members of the AIQS are required to pay the full assessment fee.  To be eligible for the reduced assessment fee, you must be a financial member of the AIQS.  If you have successfully completed an AIQS accredited degree, you are eligible to transfer your membership from Student to Affiliate grade.  To transfer your membership to Affiliate grade, please complete the Affiliate Application Form and submit to membership@aiqs.com.au.

Do you have an example of a reference letter?

We do not provide an example.  However, the reference letter should follow the format below:
- References must be written by a Quantity Surveyor who has supervised your work.
- Be on company letterhead (if the Supervisor writing your reference has moved to another organisation, they may use the letterhead of the company they now work for and in the letter state the name of the company at which they worked with you).
- Letter must be dated (include the date the letter was signed).
- Written references must outline your role and the main duties performed in this role.
- Include specified commencement and end dates of your role with the organisation.
- Contact details for your references need to be included.
- Include the qualifications and post nominals of the person signing the reference (e.g. BSc QS if has a Bachelor of Science in Quantity Surveying and/or MRICS if is a member of RICS etc.).  Please note that we do not need to sight your referee’s qualifications.  We would simply like them to include their qualifications and post nominals under their signature.

What do you consider an appropriate supervisor?

An appropriate supervisor (not a professional or HR Manager) and your supervisor must meet one of the following criteria:
- Employer that is practicing and qualified as a Quantity Surveyor who has studied and graduated from a minimum of 3 years full time in an allied discipline;
- A Practising Quantity Surveyor recognised as a Corporate Member of the AIQS or other body formally recognised by the Institute;
- A Practising Quantity Surveyor that is registered to practice by the governing body or professional association in the country of residence; or
- A Practising Quantity Surveyor that gained their Construction related qualification/degree (minimum of 3 year full-time) in Australia