FAQS

When did the CPD Guidelines change?

At its May 2016 meeting, the AIQS Board finalised and approved the new Continuing Professional Development (CPD) Guidelines. 

 

The new guidelines became applicable from 1 July 2016. 

 

Who is required to complete CPD?

• Life Members

• Fellows

• Member/Associate

• Affiliates

 

How many CPD points must I earn?

15 points per annum (1 July to 30 June)

 

What is a CPD Point?

A CPD point is equivalent to one hour of training (excluding any meal/refreshment breaks).

 

Are there any requirements for the types of CPD points?

A minimum of 5 out of your 15 CPD points earned between 1 July 2016 – 30 June 2017 must be completed through AIQS delivered activities.

Additionally, 50% of the required number of points must be completed from structured activities.

 

What is a structured activity?

Structured activities include attendance at seminars, conferences, formal qualifications, preparation of papers/handbooks/manuals and many more. For a full list of structured activities, please refer to Section 6.3 of the CPD Guidelines. 

 

What topics are appropriate for CPD?

Approved CPD topics include all topics that are relevant to the Quantity Surveying profession, technical topics and business/professional topics.

 

I am completing a formal qualification (Degree/ Diploma / Masters’ Degree) this year, do I have to complete additional CPD?

No, those members completing formal qualifications (detailed in Section 6.3e of the Guidelines) will satisfy the full CPD requirement for that year.

 

I only work part-time, am I exempt from CPD requirements?

No, members working part-time are not exempt from CPD.

 

Can I apply for a CPD exemption?

In extenuating circumstances, the Institute in consultation with the Chapter Council may grant a full or partial exemption from CPD requirements. Please refer to Section 13.1 of the CPD Guidelines.

 

What if I have already started my CPD activities for the triennium?

Those members who complete or have completed CPD seminars from 1 July 2015 – 30 June 2016 will be able to carry forward those points for the 1 July 2016 – 30 June 2017 CPD period.

Attendance at AIQS or other professional association committees/meetings cannot be carried forward for the transitional year.

 

Note: This is only applicable for the ‘transitional year’ (1 July 2016 – 30 June 2017), members will not be able to carry forward points in future years.

 

Where can I enter/record my CPD activities?

It is the member’s responsibility to keep a record of their CPD activities. Members can enter their CPD records online here

 

How does the AIQS monitor compliance?

The Institute will conduct a random audit of a minimum of 10% of members to monitor compliance. Members selected in the random audit will have 30 days to update their online CPD record for auditing purposes.


What happens if I do not comply with the CPD requirements for members?

Non-compliance in the first instance, will result in a public reprimand in accordance with the Institute’s Complaints Handling & Disciplinary procedures. Further penalties exist for subsequent instances of non-compliance.

 

There is now no difference between the CPD requirements for Affiliate & Member grade. Can I elevate from Affiliate grade membership to a full Member grade?

Yes, of course. We encourage all Affiliates to elevate to the Member grade once they meet the applicable requirements. Details on elevating your membership can be found here

 

Does the new system qualify for ICEC Certification?

Yes, the AIQS' CPD Program meets international ICEC standards.

Fellows, Associates and Members who choose to certify that they have completed the required points per annum receive a certificate endorsed by the International Cost Engineering Council (ICEC) and can use the post nominal ICECA after their AIQS post nominal. Please request your certificate via email (education@aiqs.com.au)

 

Any further questions?

If you have any questions regarding the guidelines please contact:

 

Education & Events Manager

Australian Institute of Quantity Surveyors

Tel: +61 2 8234 4000

Email: education@aiqs.com.au